About Us - Staff

SVNH Staff


Zahra Esmail - Executive Director

 

Paul Riley - Director of Operations 

 

Roberta Kihn – Office Manager 

 

Jenny Kim - Front Desk Administrator

 

David Phu - Communications Coordinator

 

Melissa Needleman - Front Desk

 

Kathy Do - Front Desk

 

Sonya Mayen - Housekeeping

 

 

Seniors Team


Shelley Jorde - Seniors Hub Director

 

Ping Chen - Seniors Hub Outreach

 

Sophie Fung - Seniors Hub Community Development Coordinator

 

Sami Iwama - Seniors Activities Worker

 

Jeannie Furmanek - Better at Home Coordinator 

 

Eda Fletcher - Seniors Wellness Cook

 

 

Adult Day Centres (ADC)

 

Maria Couto - Director at Beulah Gardens ADC and South Vancouver ADC

 

 

South Vancouver Adult Day Place

 

Davi Tiann - LPN SVADP

 

Wayne Yerxa - Activity Coordinator SVADP

 

Simon Ho - SVADP Cook

 

Deanna Mason - Activity Worker

 

Jasmin Singh - Activity Worker

 

Patty Wong - Activity Worker

 

Siu Ming Choi - Activity Worker

 

 

Beulah Adult Day Place

 

Dawna Love - RN Beulah ADP

 

Lisa Sham - Activity Coordinator

 

Min Yan Qiu - Interim Activity Coordinator Beulah ADP

 

Ken Chan - Activity Worker

 

Coral Norman - Activity Worker

 

Alice Ho - Activity Worker


Adult and Family Team

 

Wei Wei Siew – Adult and Family Team Leader 

 

Wai Yeung - Family Support Worker

 

Kwangyoung Conn - Family Worker


 

Aboriginal Child and Family Support Services

 

Geraldine Saul - Family Support Worker

 


Childcare Team

 

Jeanette Wong - Director of Childcare

 

Daljit Dhillon  - OSC Fleming Supervisor

 

Lestor Chou - OSC SVNH Supervisor

 

Lee-Ya Pineda - OSC Waverley Supervisor

 

Uma Yogendrakumar - Teacher, Poppins Preschool 

 

Belinda Chou - Assistant Teacher, Poppins Preschool

 

Arlene Ordonez - Assistant Teacher, Poppins Preschool  

 

Candice Leung - Supervisor, Little Tree Preschool

 

 

Youth, Food, and Literacy Team

 

Tanya Findlater – Director of Youth, Food, and Literacy Initiatives

 

Sherry Lin - Youth Settlement Counsellor 

 

Michelle Lui - Community Youth Programmer and Literacy Outreach

 

Cameron Fitzgerald - BC Housing Programmer

 

Jeannie Furmanek - SHIFT and Girls Group Programmer

 

Jay Wade - Boys Group Programmer

 

Laura Gair - Community Food Programmer

 

 

Settlement and Labour Market Team

 

Humaira Imtiaz – South Asian Settlement Counsellor

 

Kwangyoung Conn - Multicultural Settlement and Labour Market Program Worker 

  

Wai Yeung – Chinese Settlement Worker

 

Koyali Burman - Community Connections Settlement Worker 

 

Jeanette Nahorney – LINC Instructor

 

Eric LauMulticultural Settlement and Labour Market Program Worker